RLC announces selections for 2019 Southern Illinois Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic

INA, Ill. (Feb. 4, 2019) - Meet the players for Rend Lake College's 2019 Southern Illinois Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic, Feb. 23 and 24, at Waugh Gym in Ina.

Coaches and athletic directors in the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association nominated the following student-athletes as the best junior-high boys and girls basketball players in the region. These players will showcase their skills at Rend Lake College's second-annual Southern Illinois Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic, Feb. 23 & 24 at Waugh Gymnasium on the Ina campus. The event has expanded to include 7th graders this year. 

This is the second year Warriors Head Coach Tommy Holder has hosted the games to "provide an opportunity for players to enjoy one more memory of playing junior high basketball on a big stage.”

Player nominations started in November. All schools in the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association (SIJHSAA) were asked to nominate five players from their class, in each the 7th and 8th grade divisions, with up to two from their own team. Those nominations were submitted to Holder who explained that, in a few cases, a school has more than two representatives due to players being nominated by opponent coaches. He also said that the original schedule has changed. The 7th grade girls Classes M and L game has been combined due to a low number of nominations. An additional 8th grade boys Class S game has been scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, due to a high number of nominations.   

Players participating in the event will wear either their home or away team jerseys, based on team placement. Each player selected will receive a Southern Illinois Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic tee-shirt. RLC will host practices on Feb. 16 — girls from 9 to 10:30 a.m. and boys from 10:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. — at which time teams will be picked. 

jrhighallstarclassic promo FBevent

 

Premier Jr High All Star Classic boys

BOYS CLASS S 8th GRADE

CLASS S 8TH GRADE
Practice Feb. 16 | 10:45-12:15 pm
Game Feb. 23 | 7 pm or Feb. 24 | 1:30 pm
 
ALL-STARS
All Saints Academy Ben Schleper
All Saints Academy Cole Peppenhorst
All Saints Academy Seth Winkeler
Aviston Dickshot
Bartelso Berhmann
Bluford Elijah Marlo
Bluford Hunter Danberry
Cairo Melvin Duncan
Cairo RJ Williams
Central City Je’chys Brown 
Central City Quaid Morgan 
Chester Lutheran Galvin Schroeder 
Cobden Tyler Franklin
Desoto Malik Crane-Walker
Desoto Trevor Harsy
Desoto Ty Doan
Ewing  Logan Browning
Franklin Park Charlie Farhenbacher
Franklin Park Rolen Adams 
Goreville Ethan Lopez       
Goreville Ian Sopczak       
Jasper Jonah Easton
Jasper Nick Easton
Jonesboro Austin Adams
Jonesboro Dawson Trammel
Meridian Rodrick Gatewood
Meridian Tristan Mackins
New Hope Luke Duckworth
New Horizon Carsen Green
New Horizon Titus Ashford
New Simpson Hill Charlie King
New Simpson Hill Daniel Dahmer
North Wamac Trent Smith
North Wamac Jaden Neal
Oakdale C. Diecker
Oakdale C. Schoenher
OLMC  Gavin Estes
Opdyke Belle Rive Kaden McGee
Opdyke Belle Rive Wyatt Pilson
Patoka Kobe Wilmoth 
Pickneyville 204 Dalton Pfeaster
Selmaville John Tran 
Selmaville Seth Bailey 
Shawnee  Dryden Wills
Shawnee  Gabe Hale 
St. John the Baptist  Drew Grohmann 
St. John the Baptist  Nick Gantner 
St. Mark's Steeleville Carter Wessen 
St. Mary's Centralia Myles Pryor
St. Mary's Centralia Will Graham
St. Rose Ty Kueper
St.Mary's MTV Fischer Davis 
St.Mary's MTV Tyler Kemp 
Steeleville Kolby Gross 
Waltonville Brock Chelf

 

BOYS CLASS M 8th GRADE

CLASS M 8TH GRADE
Practice  Feb. 16 | 10:45-12:15 pm
Game Feb. 24 | 4:30 pm
   
ALL-STARS  
Adams-Creal Springs Travelstead
Breese Dalton Markaus  
Carlyle Sam Ruscher
Christopher Isaac Queen 
Christopher Trey Cole 
Eldorado Parker Price
Eldorado Parker Price
Fairfield Eric Rogers
NCOE Cord Tucker
NCOE Erik Healy
NCOE Joel Horton
NCOE Preston Long
Pinckneyville  Daniel Kuhnert
Pinckneyville  Kellen Scott
Pinckneyville  Lance Brokering
Pinckneyville  Mathew Rohlfing 
Pontiac Ricardo Lee
Pontiac Tjae Montgomery
Sesser Gunter  
Sesser Pearson Launius 
South Central Aiden Dodson
South Central Ethan Dunn
South Central Ethan Wattwood
Sparta Brayden Henry 
Sparta Justin Brown
Sparta Tyler Brown
Unity Point Ian Davis  
Unity Point Nolan Hand

BOYS CLASS L 8th GRADE

CLASS L 8TH GRADE
Practice Feb. 16 | 10:45-12:15 pm
Game Feb. 24 | 7:30 pm
   
ALL-STARS  
Belle Valley-Belleville Alex Gause
Belle Valley-Belleville Jordan Pickett
Benton Nick Melvin 
Carbondale  Jahkear Geathers
Carbondale  Chris Burnside
Carbondale  Marquavion Cleaves
Carbondale  Mason Bell
Carmi White County Bryce Conner
Carmi White County Tyler Goemaat
Carriel Devan Rush
Carriel Dwayne Chatman
Carterville Caden Hawkins 
Caterville Kade Lustenburger
Central-Belleville Jaylin Mckenzie
Centralia Amir Johnson 
Centralia Kelly
Duquoin Jerimah Tate 
Duquoin Xavier Baxter 
Hamilton County Brier Eck
Hamilton County Hamson
Hamilton County Wyatt Hamson
Harrisburg Vaundre McIntosh 
Harrisburg Nathan Lawrence 
Herrin Fox Connor
Herrin Reese Billingsley
Highland Cade Altadona
Johnston City Alex W
Marion Benja Stone 
Marion Evan Noelle 
Marion Nehemiah Goodman
Mascoutah Allen Middleton
Mascoutah Darien Singleton
Mascoutah Donald Miller
Mascoutah Eli Anderson
Mt. Carmel Smith
Shiloh Kaleb Randolph
Triad  Reid O'brien
Unity Point Ian Davis
Unity Point Nolan Hand
Wesclin Brandon Oelrich
Wesclin Grant Fridley

BOYS CLASS S 7th GRADE

CLASS S 7TH GRADE
Practice  Feb. 16 | 10:45-12:15 pm
Game Feb. 23 | 1:30 pm
   
ALL-STARS  
All Saints Academy Luke Haake
Bluford Dylan French
Bluford Josh Lewis
Cairo Mike Miller
Cairo Shelton Akinson
Cisne Anden Atwood
Crab Orchard Baker  
Desoto Brennan Gleason
Desoto Brock Bowlby
Desoto Jake Jones
Ewing  Evan Munoz
Goreville Drake Moss
Irv./N.Wamac/Gr. Pr. * Jayden Neal
Irv./N.Wamac/Gr. Pr. * Trent Smith
Jonesboro Dylan Harvel 
Lick Creek Evan Hall  
Lick Creek Payton Denny
New Horizon Riley Mays
New Simpson Hill Owen Treat
New Simpson Hill Tommy Holhubner
Oakdale T. Schoenherr
OLMC  Tyler Sales 
Opdyke Belle Rive Wade Pierce
Pickneyville 204 Isaac Teel
Pickneyville 204 Jase Lee  
Shawnee  Hunter Pitts
Shawnee  Kayman Ford
St.Mary's MTV Parker Boehne
Waltonville Seth Karnes
Woodlawn Wyatt Rollie

BOYS CLASS M 7th GRADE

CLASS M 7TH GRADE
Practice  Feb. 16 | 10:45-12:15 pm
Game Feb. 23 | 4:30 pm
 
ALL-STARS
Breese Austin Thole
Breese Zach Schage
Carlyle Dakota Rakers
Carlyle Kendal Rakers
Carlyle Luke Birkner
Christopher Mazur
Christopher Scout Hudgens
Pinckneyville  Hunter Smith 
Pinckneyville  Riley Mohr 
Sesser Loucks
Sesser Packer
Sparta Exavier Williams 
Sparta Mason Ethington
Trico Heins
Unity Point Cash Crews
Unity Point Levi Teague

BOYS CLASS L 7th GRADE

CLASS L 7TH GRADE
Practice Feb. 16 | 10:45-12:15 pm
Game  Feb. 23 | 6:00 pm
   
ALL-STARS  
Belle Valley-Belleville Earl Liverpool
Carbondale  De'Carl Payne
Carbondale  De'Shaun Johnson
Carbondale  Tenale Green
Carbondale  Tez Grahm
Carmi White County Trey Dixon
Carriel Ian Kelly
Carriel Jaeden Rush  
Carriel Josato
Carterville Aiden Hinton
Caterville Lawrence Greer
Duquoin Henry Harsy
Duquoin Traylon Smith
Fulton Anderson
Hamilton County Abe Neal
Hamilton County Eli Middendorf
Hamilton County Trenton Pike
Harrisburg Camron Ande 
Harrisburg Connor Henshaw 
Herrin Isaiah Brown
Highland Jake Ottensmeier
Marion Ethan Stout
Marion Nic Ucci 
Marion Phoenix Hatchett 
Mascoutah Isaiah Giles 
Mascoutah Trevor Geis
Massac County Isaac Hosman 
Mt. Carmel Sisson   
Murphysboro Karmelo Abernathy 
Richland County Winkler
Wesclin Luke Tasker
Wesclin Seth Macke
 

Premier Jr High All Star Classic girls

GIRLS CLASS S 8th GRADE

CLASS S 8th GRADE
Practice Feb. 16 | 9-10:30 am
Game Feb. 24 | Noon
 
ALL-STARS
Julia Korte Albers-Damiansville 
Makenna Lake Albers-Damiansville 
Brooke Trame Aviston 
Haley Ottenschnieder Aviston 
Madison Eversgerd Aviston 
Melanie Hilmes Aviston 
Paris Blake Cairo
Howie Chester
Kaycee Meyer Field
Kodie Van Eycke Field
Maddy Butler Giant City
Kaitlynn Dunning Goreville 
Macie Tosh Goreville 
Bella Hart Holy Childhood
Sophia Loden Holy Childhood
Elesia Keller Iuka
Jenna Sadler  Jonesboro
Ava McNeill Joppa
Frye Kell-Farrington 
Autumn Gilley  Marissa
Corrin Wilson Meridian
Justice Green Meridian
Kate Book New Hope
Eliana Knox New Horizon 
Briley Rhodes Okawville
Ellie Frederking Okawville
Jordyn Kackert Okawville
Mazzy Lukens OLMC
Lindsay McBride Rome
Miranda Maldonado Rome
Kailynn Kreup Sandoval
Makayla Dailey Sandoval
Rheagan Rollinson Sandoval
Maelee Aleen Spring Garden
Callie Prost  St. Mary's MTV
Justice Malone St. Mary's MTV
Megan Rennegarbe TSJ-Nville/Im.Lu-Ok *
Ella Bequette Woodlawn

GIRLS CLASS M 8th GRADE

CLASS M 8th GRADE
Practice  Feb. 16 | 9-10:30 am 
Game Feb. 24 | 3:00 pm
 
ALL-STARS
Breese Bassler
Christopher Makayla Dejear
Christopher Ashlynn Phelps
Nashville Hope Liszewski
Nashville Daci Finke
Nashville Korbi Rhine
Pinckneyville Olivia Wiggers
Pinckneyville Maddison Morgenthaler
Red Bud Lyla Hess 
Sesser Patrice Laur
Sparta Sydney Rheinecker 
Sparta Isabelle Ware 
Trico Wettig
Vienna Kassidy Taylor 

GIRLS CLASS L 8th GRADE

CLASS L 8TH GRADE
Practice Feb. 16 | 9-10:30 am
Game Feb. 24 | 6:00 pm
 
ALL-STARS
Benton Endsley Tedeschi
Benton Mia Wills
Central-Belleville Kaera Baerga-Plumey
Centralia Kalei Edson
DuQuion  Ella Davis 
DuQuion  Loveleen
Hamilton Co Carson Balangee
Hamilton Co Chayli Phelps
Hamilton Co Kaylee Karcher
Hamilton Co Sydney Downen
Herrin Emma Robinson 
Marion Alexis Hutchcraft 
Marion Jerzy Bittle 
Massac County Autumn Russell
Massac County Borman
Massac County Brookly Burnett
Massac County Monique Hart
Murpysboro Harris
Pontiac Layla Jackson
Pontiac Malia Robertson
Pontiac Shannon Dowell
Salem Ava McLean
Salem Maya Susmena
West Frankfort Lani Wolfe

GIRLS CLASS S 7th GRADE

CLASS S 7TH GRADE
Practice Feb. 16 | 9-10:30 am
Game Feb. 23 | Noon
 
ALL-STARS
All Saints Academy-Breese Muscarollo
Cairo Alyah Wilkerson
Franklin Park Ivy Donoho 
Franklin Park Jillian Green 
Germantown Kaydence Schroeder
Goreville  Ariana Elms
Goreville  Kyndall Webb
Jasper-Geff Co-op Briley Easton
Jasper-Geff Co-op Rylee Edwards
Jonesboro Shaylee Moore 
Okawville Alayna Kraus
Okawville Dylan Benson
Okawville Madisyn Wienstroer
Opdyke Belle Rive Kylie Poole
Rome Jase Burkett
Sandoval Chloe Carter
Sandoval Mya Lee
Summersville Kenidee Boldt

GIRLS CLASS M 7th GRADE

CLASS M 7TH GRADE
Practice Feb. 16 | 9-10:30 am
Game Feb. 23 | 3:00 pm
 
ALL-STARS
Christopher Amiah Hargrove
Christopher Lily Phelps
Nashville Kendall Donato
Nashville Taylor Birkner
Vienna Emmy Vinson
Vienna Gracie Wiggs

GIRLS CLASS L 7th GRADE

CLASS L 7TH GRADE
Pracitce Feb. 16 | 9-10:30 am
Game Feb. 23 | 3:00 pm
ALL-STARS
Carmi White County Johanna Smith
Carmi White County Mara Serafini
Caterville Amayah Doyle 
DuQuion  Kallie Oestreicher
Flora Keeling
Hamilton Co Cambria Currie
Hamilton Co Desaree Dockery
Hamilton Co Hannah Moore
Hamilton Co KK Brake
Hamilton Co Peyton Harmoon
Herrin Jersey Summers
Marion Alexis Ucci 
Marion Kaitlyn Reuss 
Pontiac Shawnice Adams
Richland County Graycee Burgener
West Frankfort Aleah Russell
 
Southern Illinois Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic

Saturday, February 23 & Sunday, February 24

SITE: Rend Lake College - James Waugh Gymnasium

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23

NOON GIRLS: CLASS S 7th GRADE
1:30 PM BOYS: CLASS S 7th GRADE
3:00 PM GIRLS: CLASS M & L 7th GRADE
4:30 PM BOYS: CLASS M 7th GRADE
6:00 PM BOYS: CLASS L 7th GRADE
7:30 PM BOYS: CLASS S 8th GRADE
Game 1

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24

NOON GIRLS: CLASS S 8th GRADE
1:30 PM BOYS: CLASS S 8th GRADE
Game 2
3:00 PM GIRLS: CLASS M 8th GRADE
4:30 PM BOYS: CLASS M 8th GRADE
6:00 PM GIRLS: CLASS L 8th GRADE
7:30 PM BOYS: CLASS L 8th GRADE

Search RLC News Articles

Lunch on the Lake Square 2019

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
Canvas
foundation