Local high schools compete in ACES Regional at RLC

INA, Ill. (Feb. 7, 2020) — Some of the brightest students from around the region converged on the Rend Lake College campus Wednesday for a battle of wits.

The annual Academic Challenge in Engineering and Science (ACES and formerly known as WYSE) saw ten local high schools bring students to compete in Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering Graphics, English, Mathematics and Physics.

JengaWebAlison Venus of Chester High School attempts to remove a Jenga block while keeping the tower from falling. Giant Jenga was one of many activities available to local ACES teams during the regional competition at Rend Lake College.

Benton High School, Chester High School, Christopher High School, Hamilton County High School, Mt. Vernon Township High School, Pinckneyville High School, Sesser-Valier High School, Waltonville High School, Webber High School and Ziegler-Royalton High School all competed in the test-taking competition.

RLC staff also provided some competitions for the teams while their scores were processed. One design competition challenged students to create an aircraft that could fly the farthest without breaking a couple of eggs on board. The Webber High School team took home the design title this year.

EggplaneWebGabe Tisdale throws a plane designed by students at Mt. Vernon Township High School as fellow Mt. Vernon student Daniel Song watches. The goal of the contest was to design an aircraft that could fly the farthest while also keeping two passenger eggs from breaking upon landing. The team from Webber High School won the competition.

Students who advanced from the regional competition will go on to compete in the sectional competition at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale on March 11. If they advance from there, the state competition will be held at Eastern Illinois University on April 20-23.

22ndgroupWebOverall Winners
The overall winners of the ACES competition were (left to right) Charu Jain of Mt. Vernon High School for Biology, Cole McMahon of Hamilton County High School for Physics, Austin Stanley of Hamilton County High School for Computer Fundamentals, Juliana Mitchell of Zeigler-Royalton High School for English, Vanessa Coogan of Zeigler-Royalton High School for Biology, Ben Houle of Mt. Vernon High School for Chemistry and Graphics, and Ryker Kiselewski of Sesser-Valier for Math and Physics.

Division 300 winners

Biology

1st Vanessa Coogan Zeigler-Royalton      

2nd Cordelia Lemons of Sesser-Valier and Derek Sample of Sesser-Valier

3rd Hudson Stubblefield of Sesser-Valier and Cera Wilson of Zeigler-Royalton

Chemistry

1st Reagan Newell of Waltonville and Eli Schoenbaechler of Sesser-Valier

2nd Shelbi Patterson of Christopher and Brittany Withrow of Webber

3rd Maisey Jones of Waltonville

Computer Science

1st Nathaniel Groff of Webber and Carter Maloney of Christopher

2nd Ian Behm of Christopher and Savanna Hulbert of Webber

3rd Kaleb Barnett of Zeigler-Royalton

English

1st Juliana Mitchell of Zeigler-Royalton

2nd Gillian Lemons of Sesser-Valier

3rd Gabby Dover of Zeigler-Royalton

Engineering

1st Gavin Johnson of Webber

2nd Carter Maloney of Christopher

3rd Emi Caronongan of Webber and Cera Wilson of Zeigler-Royalton

Math

1st Ryker Kiselewski of Sesser-Valier

2nd Carson Latta of Sesser-Valier and Carlie Page of Sesser-Valier

3rd Gavin Johnson of Webber

Physics

1st Ryker Kiselewski of Sesser-Valier

2nd Montana Packer of Sesser-Valier

3rd Kyle Hails of Webber and Trinitti Noto of Zeigler-Royalton

Division 700 winners

Biology

1st Leslie Grubb of Hamilton County

2nd Ariel Throop of Chester, Alison Venus of Chester and Brock Williams of Chester

3rd Layne Jones of Pinckneyville and Sesley Tedeschi of Benton   

Chemistry

1st Jaci South of Chester

2nd Madison Mattingly of Hamilton County

3rd Adam Wellen of Hamilton County

Computer Science

1st Austin Stanley of Hamilton County

2nd Nate Rains of Chester

3rd Preston Cassuto of Benton, Alyssa Place of Chester and Cordy Stirnaman of Chester

English

1st Camryn Parker of Hamilton County

2nd Olivia Barclay of Benton

3rd Kylee Vaughn of Hamilton County and Kasey Whipple of Hamilton County

Engineering

1st Jaxon Williams of Benton

2nd Thomas Burdel of Pinckneyville

3rd Nate Rains of Chester

Math

1st Seth Davenport of Hamilton County

2nd Austin Stanley of Hamilton County and David Wagner of Pinckneyville

3rd Madyson Darr of Benton, Reece Johnson of Benton and Mitchell Suponsic of Benton 

Physics

1st Jacob McMahon of Hamilton County

2nd Seth Davenport of Hamilton County

3rd Frank Zachman of Hamilton County

Division 1500 Winners

Biology

1st Charu Jain of Mt. Vernon

2nd Trenton Randall of Mt. Vernon

3rd Gabe Tisdale of Mt. Vernon

Chemistry

1st Ben Houle of Mt. Vernon

2nd Daniel Song of Mt. Vernon

3rd Jason Ren of Mt. Vernon

Computer Science

1st Nathan Launay of Mt. Vernon and Gabe Tisdale of Mt. Vernon

2nd Brandon Hall of Mt. Vernon

English

1st Charu Jain of Mt. Vernon and Charlie Houle of Mt. Vernon

2nd Declan Desper of Mt. Vernon

3rd Katie Huff of Mt. Vernon

Engineering

1st Ben Houle of Mt. Vernon

2nd Nathan Launay of Mt. Vernon

3rd Cassie White of Mt. Vernon

Math

1st Daniel Song of Mt. Vernon

2nd Carson Wright of Mt. Vernon

3rd Jason Ren of Mt. Vernon

Physics

1st Brandon Hall of Mt. Vernon

2nd Samantha Clanin of Mt. Vernon

Team winners

Division 300

1st Sesser-Valier High School

2nd Webber High School

3rd Zeigler-Royalton High School

4th Christopher High School

5th Waltonville High School

Division 700

1st Hamilton County High School

2nd Chester High School

3rd Benton High School

4th Pinckneyville High School

Team Photos

BentonHighWebBenton High School
Front row (left to right): Trinity Price, Jayla Soleto, Mady Darr, Sesley Tedeschi, Kiley Carter, Madi McLain, Mia McLain. Back row: Megann Nelson, Preston Cassuto, Collin Miller, Reese Johnson, Jaxon Williams, Olivia Barclay, Demi Renn, Mitch Supancic.

ChesterHSWebChester High School
Front row (left to right): Cordy Stirnaman, Alyssa Place, Jaci South, Grace Stee, Brianna Surman, Destiny Williams, Peyton Clendenin, Madi Kribs. Middle row: Ariel Throop, Jessica Handel, Melody Colonel, Cami Schroeder, Addie Blechle, Alison Venus. Back row: Lily Koch, Zack Houghlan, Gage Bollmann, Matt Renfroe, Brock Williams, Nate Heffernan, Nate Rains.

ChristopherHighWebChristopher High School
Front Row (left to right): Adalynn Davis, Shelbi Patterson, Rebecca Redding, Mackenzie Crusa, Michaela Eubanks, Jenna Janello, Catlin Freehill. Back row: Coach Brittany Hammonds, Caleb Helfrich, Madyson Newsome, Ian Behm, Jeremiah Traiteur, Ben Nichols, Carter Maloney, Anthony Rolla.

HamiltonCountyWebHamilton County High School
Front Row (left to right): Madison Mattingly, Rylee Woodrow, Kasey Whipple, Madison Payne, Kylee Vaughan, Camryn Parker, Leslie Grubb. Back row: Seth Davenport, Frank Zachman, Austin Stanley, Cole McMahon, Adam Wellen, Laban Hunt, Madison Heil.

MVTHSWebMt. Vernon Township High School
Front row (left to right): Nathan Launay, Declan Desper, Carson Wright, Daniel Song, Katie Huff, Charu Jain, Gabe Tisdale, Samantha Clanin. Middle row: Jason Ren, Cassie White, Ben Houle, Abby White, Rebecca VanLuvender, Anna Kosierkiewicz. Back: Charlie Houle, Trenton Randall, Brady Young, Brendon Estes, Jackson Mills, Brandon Hill.

PinckneyvilleHSWebPinckneyville High School
Front row (left to right): Kailey Lacy, Kally Mayo, Sadee Moll, Hayley Winter, Emily Restoff, Emily Ruppert, Lily Tanner, Olivia Buza. Middle row: Gabby Pasquino, Sarah Restoff, Kira Bruce, Carley Heisner, Tom Burdel, Miranda Skorch, Lauren Jackson, Aubrey Bruns. Back row: Kenzie Rushing, Megan Engelhardt, Addy Waggoner, Layne Jones, David Wagner, Sallee Collins.

SesserValierWebSesser-Valier High School
Front row (left to right): Audrey Gulley, Gillian Lemons, Carlie Page, Katie Galloway, Montana Packer, Reagan Basso, Emma Spence. Back row: Maura White, Carson Latta, Ryker Kiselewski, Derek Sample, Eli Schoenbaechler, Cordelia Lemms, Hudson Stubblefield.

WaltonvilleHSWebWaltonville High School
Front row (left to right): Lydia Kash, Ella Zahm, Mikayla Robbers, Maisey Jones, Sophie Eastham, Jacey Kujawa, Elizabeth Eastham. Back row: Alexis Wood, Reagan Newell, Dawson Laczynski, Dillon Banach, C.J. Griffith, Brandon Lowery, Madeline Johnson.

WebberWebWebber High School
Front row (left to right): Hannah Dejeurrett, Seth Hamerski, Samantha Schrum, Adi Caronongan, Kyle Hails, Emi Caronongan, Emma Thompson. Back row: Brittany Withrow, Savanna Halbert, Madalyn Leshy, Rebekah Marlow, Gavin Johnson, Aidan Reed, Nate Groff, Coach Cindy Birkuen.

ZeiglerRoyaltonWebZeigler-Royalton High School
Front row (left to right): Trinitti Noto, Jacquelyn Walter, Addisyn Calloni, Chloe Menckowski, Gabby Dover, Kya Maier, Cera Wilson. Back row: Alora Lefler, Nathaniel Furlow, Juliana Mitchell, Cole Gelso, Kaleb Barnett, Noah Wilson, Vanessa Coogan.

22ndgroupWebOverall winners
The overall winners of the ACES competition were (left to right) Charu Jain of Mt. Vernon High School for Biology, Cole McMahon of Hamilton County High School for Physics, Austin Stanley of Hamilton County High School for Computer Fundamentals, Juliana Mitchell of Zeigler-Royalton High School for English, Vanessa Coogan of Zeigler-Royalton High School for Biology, Ben Houle of Mt. Vernon High School for Chemistry and Graphics, and Ryker Kiselewski of Sesser-Valier for Math and Physics.


Search RLC News Articles

Giving Now is More important than ever.

mental health resources

1098T online promo sq

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
Canvas
foundation