Rend Lake College Class of 2017 celebrates 50th Commencement Ceremony

INA, Ill. (May 16, 2017) – Rend Lake College officials want to congratulate the Class of 2017 for another successful year. The 50th Annual RLC Commencement was held Saturday, May 13 in James “Hummer” Waugh Gymnasium. A total of 633 graduates were conferred 681 Associate Degrees and 454 Occupational Certificates for a total of 1,135 degrees and certificates. Bob Carlock, retired vice president of finance and administration at RLC, was the keynote speaker.

CarlockSpeakingW

To view more photos, visit our Flickr page at www.flickr.com/photos/rendlakecollege. Click on the images for larger views.

The Rend Lake College Class of 2017 is:

(All hometowns Ill. unless noted otherwise)

ALBION – Jacob Balding

ASHLEY – Amber Kay Bennett, Courtney Dugan

AURORA – Adrian Smith

AVA – Jordan Marie Lodge, Clayton Thies

BELLE RIVE – Tyler J. Henry, Anthony Isaiah Mauser, Anna Nicole Nichols, Eric Peter Osmolski, Bradley Michael Penrod, Jacob Schlag, Jacob Don Williamson

BELLEVILLE – Latika Shanee’ Burns, Coleton Cook, Andria Cornelius, Jordan Krug, Jordan Laing, William Timothy Presson

Ceremony1FrontW

BENTON – Gary Allan, Michael Allan, Alison Anthis, Ashley K. Atkins, Alissa Bain, Leigha Bain, Deryck Bates, Jonathon Carson Batts, Kelly L. Bishop, Brandtlee Abram Brown, Brandi Nicole Cairns, Cali M. Carney, Aubrionna Casey, Joseph James Clinton, Kaleigh Cole, Mariann R. Cook, Lindsey Marie Cox, Zoie Paige Crain, Bria Leigh Curry, Pari Morgan Davis, Mackenzi Dollins, Heather Crystal Drew, Chason Lee Dunford, Rachel Raquel Easton, Curtis Alan Eubanks, Emeri-Jean Allyce Farnam, Connor Foltz, Samantha Franklin, David Bradley Garrett Jr., Sadie Hall, Abbigail E. Hart, Kelsey Morgan Head, Nicholas Sebastian Hoffman, Katelyn J. Houghland, Sarah E. Hubbard, Laura Katherine Jamerson, Emmy-Leigh Jay, Robin Nicole Johnson, Caleb James Kearney, Christine Keppler-Clayton, Amy Kovarik, Molly LaRae McGuire, Matthew Krug, Dakotah Micheal Lampley, Leanne Ledbetter, Shelby Lewis, Alaina Lynch, Dionna Grace Martin, Jayme Martinez, Janie Marie McMurray, Mallorie Melvin, Darian O'Brien Menees, Brandon Meyer, Kenneth A. Miner, Lindell Ray Minor, Virginia Morgan, Devon Jean Morris, Lorie Jane Nalley, Ashley Odom, Samantha R. Orrill, Ben Pankey, Gabriel Price, Joshua Price, Tarron Pulliam, Presley Robbins, Naylin Ronchetto, Charles Schram, Jenna McKay Shadowens, Andrea Linda-Marie Shaw, Kerrie Smith, Dylan Snyder, Kassie N. Spencer, Whitney Summers, John David Sweet, Nathan Watkins, Allee Nicole Wellen, John R. Wilder IV, Jacob Young

BLUFORD – Jessica L. Baird, Mallory Rose Bergbower, Courtney Cohoon, Amy Aline Dalby, Michael Anthony Gartin, Liane Denise Loyd, Emily Lynette Lusby, Mikaela G. Matthews, Kayla M. Parks, Tori Pasley, Trevor Pasley, Caleb Shafer, Mikayla Ria Stewart

BONNIE – Emilea Allen, Victoria Lynn Davis, Jakob Felty , Joshua Melton, Keanna N. Miller, William Payne, Jessica Ramsey, Danielle Seidel, Mollie Strain

BRIDGEPORT – Katelyn Gabriela Spade

BROUGHTON – Shelby Ruth Bayler, Austin B. Caudill, James Levi Chapman                

BUCKNER – Alyx Michaela Starkweather

BURNT PRAIRIE – Katie Lynn Titzer

AisleShot2W

CARBONDALE – Ryan J. Bushur, Francis M. Gatimu, Jeremy Hudson, Sherrah Rucker

CARMI – Lindsey Nicole Sexton

CARTERVILLE – Alayna Booth, Trenton A. Ladd, Ethan Andrew Pullum, Ashley Sheffler, Brockton Stewart                       

CAVE IN ROCK – Michael A. Downing                

CENTRALIA – Cristy "Cris" Cawthon, Amanda Danielle Masterson, Brittany Lea Ann Pierce, Hannah Witzel

CHESAPEAKE, Va. – Troy William Boner

CHESTER – Dillon David Ladendecker

ChoirW

CHRISTOPHER – Andrew David Benard, Jacob Ross Burkitt, Michael Taylor Calloni, Julie Y. Faling, Austin Frey, Zoie Danielle Frey, Amanda Gant, Nicole D. Howell, Jacob Allen Jablonski, Trevor Johnson, Kailey Kerkemeyer, Brittany N. Lowery, Camryn Joan Maloney, Erica Lynn Maple, Micah Motsinger, Kayla Parrish, Adam Jay Porter, Annabelle Lea Shukites, Jacob W. Underwood

CISNE – Taylor M. Postin, Jacob Shreve                 

COELLO – Joseph N. Shaw             

COLLINSVILLE – Paul Huster                   

COULTERVILLE – Devan Downard, Kerri Nichole Hoehner, Colt Daniel Waldrup

CREAL SPRINGS – Chris T. Groves, Olivia Faith McDannel, Randy Moore, Morgan Brooke Wirtes

DAHLGREN – Logan Blades, Josie Campbell, Kristie Goosby, Tyler Dean Kelly, Cody M. Moss, Jacob Reyling, Dana Marie Rubenacker, Megan Elizabeth Rubenacker, Alec Tennyson, Emily B. Wellen, Miriam Ziehm             

DIX – Tyler W. Crawford, Mariah Machelle Dunavan

DONGOLA – Katie D. Harper                     

DU QUOIN – Trenton L. Bigham    

Diploma1W

DUBOIS – Matthew T. Lietz, Hannah Marie Zyk               

DUQUOIN – Charles Andrew Cross, Dana Lynn Harris, Hannah K. Hill, Weston Owen Kabat, Kenneth C. Kabat II, C. Dustin Nehrkorn, Brianne Nicole Otto, Maggie Elizabeth Sanders

EFFINGHAM – Morgan Renee Wilson                   

ELDORADO – Taylor Marie Aldridge, Corrina Poole                    

ELKHART, Ind. – John K. Vernon

ELKVILLE – Tyler Funk                  

ELLIS GROVE – Zachary D. Sternberg                  

ENFIELD – Drake Chandler Carter, Madison Nelson

EVANSVILLE – Dylan Huether      

EVANSVILLE, Ind. – Carly Brown

DecoratedHatsW

EWING – Jaylyn Cozart, Delta Dawn Hermann, Ike Hutchcraft, Wade M. Hutchens, Kacee Leann Roberts                       

FAIRFIELD – Timothy D. Clark, Kyle Leegaard, Eric Spitzner, Bradley D. Yeager                     

FARINA – Shane Michael Landreth

FLORA – Anthony Samuel Wayne Moats

FULTS – William Wuertz

GOSHEN, Ind. – Sam Troyer

GRANITE CITY – Amayha Dycus

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Shelby Johnson

HARVEY – Javon L. Stribling                     

HENDERSON, Ky. – Breya Cooper

AisleShotW

HERRIN – Jessica Alongi, Dustin L. Griffith, Jordan William Griffith, Courtney Christine Houseright, Sarah Sue Menckowski

HETTICK – Glenn Roemer

HOYLETON – Reed Riechmann

INA – Anthony C.M. Amato V, Kathleen DeKriek, Brooklyn Nicole Fowler, Taylor Nowitzke, Philip Riley II, Ciara Story

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – Zachary M. Spangle

IRVINGTON – Aaron K. Nafziger

IUKA – Cheyenne Goodwin, Gavin Meers

JOHNSONVILLE – Hannah Shae Draper

JOHNSTON CITY – Tyler D. Johnson, Bianca E. Woodhall

KEENES – Ruth Ellen Clark, Bryan E. Jones

DavidBradGarrettW

KELL – Ashley Lee West

LEBANON – Rhiannon R. Huffman

LOGAN – Dakota Casey, Nicole Marie Mullins

LOUISVILLE – Travis Arnold

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Christopher McCraw, Hannah Mikal Poynter, TJ Satterly, Coryontez Thomas

MACEDONIA – Bailey Jo Hiestand, Terrence Anthony Richard Marshall, Anthony L. Page, Danielle Rena Richardson, Martin John Ward

MAKANDA – Lucas C. Roney, Branden Threlkeld

MARION – Lindsey A. Barnes, Elexis Nicholle Brown, Alexis Hadley, Amber Monique Hadley, Mitchell Rushing, Aarati Tailor

MARISSA – Dustin Bingel, Brent Klingeman

MASCOUTAH – Austin Keck, Megan Rudolphi

DebPetittW

MAYFIELD, Ky. – Justin C. Hayden

MCLEANSBORO – Jimmy Anderson, Rebecca Roze Arndt, Falisha Biggerstaff, Kelsey Ann Bowman, Phillip Michael Bowman, Tucker Dan Braden, Mathew R. Bryson, Kaleb Burris, Brandon C. Craddock, Garrett Scott Craddock, Kaleb Darnell, Brandon Lee Davis, Jesse David Dickey, Morgan Mareatha Donelson, Kaytlin Ebert, Briana Marie Forrester, John Robert Fowler, Kyle Garrett, Kaleb Glenn, Ty Guthrie, Hillary Ingram, Hayley Kaufman, Mary Elisabeth Morgan, Beth Morris, Sheila A. Overturf, Brian C. Plunk, Kara Rebstock, Kelsi Renn, Nichola Rose, Steffany Shasteen, Brittany Shelton, Amanda Jo Stowers, Sicely Arien Strumpher, Carly Sullivan, Mary Katelyn Walker, Alexandra J. Warner, Ashley Webb, Brittany Michelle Webb, Amanda D. Wolfe, Alicia York, Marabeth Zieren

METROPOLIS – Addison Tayler Gray, Luke Wieneke

MILLSTADT – Austin Muir, Nicholas Nieroda, Brett Pfingsten

AshtynCornettW

MOUNT VERNON – Jackson A. Adams, James Ahlf, Olivia Jane Bailey, Shelbi Rae Ballard, Logan Barrett, Austin Bauer, Melissa E. Beaupre, Joey Becker, LaKenzie Kathryn Blankenship, Mariah Bocock, Katelynn Nicole Braddy, Clinton Buretz, Conner J. Buretz, Rachel D. Burns, Christopher M. Burris, Joseph Dale Capps, Hannah Carbonaro, Aaron Cary, Chase Chauncey, Rahn Alan Clarke, Ashtyn Cornett, Nuno Rodrigo Santos Costa, Kaleb Cox, Darrius Davis, Kayla Anne H. Davis, Blake A. Dunn, Jagger Cain Ellis, Justice Ellis, Timothy Ellis, Lydia Knox Emery, Savannah Estes, Eric Field, Jessica B. Frailey, Jacob Frazier, Makenzie Goodheart, Tiffany Hargis, Carrie J. Harper, Anthony D. Harris, Alexander Hawkins, Letia Hollenkamp, Jacey House, Bailee Huff, Bryce L. Hunter, Charity Lynn Jackson, Rachel Jackson, Kaira Shontae James, Chad Jansen, Fabian Andres Jerves Sanchez, Lindsay Johnson, Shanaya Johnson, Morgan Jones, Megan Renee Jordan, Nicholas James Keeler, Alynn Jade Knox, Ethan Kohute, Jennifer D. Kuhn, Brooke Lacey, Melina Launay, Jessica Renae Llewellyn, Sarah Lockeby-Robinson, Autumn Long, Jennifer J. Long, Manesha Annette Long, Kathryn E. Marlow, Austin C. Martin, Robert M. McClain, Michael McDaniel, Markeidra McGee, Ethan McGovern, Lacey K. McGovern, Dalton Brent McGowen, Alexus McKay, Megan Taylor McKinley, Haley Denise Michele McNelly, Joseph Michaud, William Charles Milt, Melissa G. Morgan, Morgan S. Nelson, Kalyn O'Daniel, Chelsea Nicole Oliver, Adam Lester Ortgiesen, Peyton Nichole Osborne, Erin K. Palmer, Vaishakhi A. Patel, Reece Payne, James Edward Pennington, April Lynn Penrod, Deborah Michele-Love Petitt, Stewart Eugene Phyfiher, Cole D. Pierce, Ross Michael Piercy, Larry Powell, Sydni Powell, Schyler Prichard, Devon Riley, Melissa Ritchey, Chyna Gabrielle Rivera, Jacob Wayne Robinson, LaEquah Rollins, Rachel E. Ruettgers, Javier E. Ruiz-Roubert, Makiah Rush, Hunter Schrader, Mason Shumate, Samuel A. Simpson, Jessica LeeAnn Singleton, Allison Sledge, Bethany Smith, Melody Anne Staley, Brian Staples, Sam Storment, Mary Strain, Abigail C. Taylor, Sherry D. Taylor, Stacy Vance, Jessica Wagoner, Lucas James Wilson

MULKEYTOWN – Brianna Bowlin, Ryan Andrew Curry, Allanna C Garrison, Michael T. Hoffman, Cameron Jones, Tara Chantell Law, Loghan Danielle Matyi, John Rapp, Christopher Richard, Breanna Faye Whitley, Cindra F. Wroblewski

NASHVILLE – Joseph Blumenstock, Evan Patrick Peeples, Kyler Jared Thompson Spencer

NORRIS CITY – Bailey Nichole Hosick, Mira O. Raney, Kyle Scott Sell

ODIN – Devin Clay Williams

OMAHA – Alisha Lamb

WalkingInCeremony1W

OPDYKE – Zane Austin, Zachary Brookman, Alex B. Hopkins, Bobby J. Kirsch, Lane Moser, Amanda M. Sager, Alexandria Leann Skobel, Charles D. Smith, Ali Marie Thompson

ORIENT – Brittany Segatto

PADUCAH, Ky. – Tyler Slatick

PEORIA – Anton L. Ivy II

PINCKNEYVILLE – Jennifer R. Alvis, Nathaniel Q. Benbrook, Sierra Nicole Benbrook, Misty Dawn Bernhard, Jennifer Carns, Jayne Collins, Brian A. Cook, Erica Jo Crews, Trenton Dale Fisk, Amanda Frassato, Taylor Griffin, Natascha Haney, Dale Ellis Hart II, Phoebe Kaytlann Issler, Craig Kuhnert, Brittany Renee Lowe, Jade Lynn Malott, Chelsea Elaine Elizabeth McNew, Joshua M. Paszkiewicz, Joshua G. Poff, Callie Rose Priebe, Cory Joseph Weinhoffer

POCAHONTAS – Derek Breiner, Daniel Wrigley

PRAIRIE DU ROCHER – Christopher J. Seders

RED BUD – Tammie L. Rable

RICHVIEW – Karli R. Verheyen

ROYALTON – Meghan Marie Clark, Kassandra Jones, Brandon Stubblefield, Stephan Threewitt, Austin D. Walker

RLCDiplomaW

SALEM – Brennan Fitzwater, Anthony G. Harwell, Ian A. Stroud

SANDOVAL – Kevin Shook

SCHELLER – Adam Michael Banach, Brooklin Ann Frisch, Casey Kiselewski, Emily Danielle VanDeveer

SESSER – Ashly Lynn Brown, Reginald Joseph Eubanks, Johnathon Leonard Galloway, Cody Hamm, Blaine Leslie, Nicholas David Marlo , Caleb I. Mays, David Nelson, Brianna Joyce Risley, Kyle Andrew Robinson, Monica Lynn Scott, Skylyn DeVonne L. Simpson, Luke William Thompson, Matthew D. Wallinger, Kieran S. White

SHAWNEETOWN – Michael Haenlein

SHEPHERDSVILLE, Ky. – Dallas Trent Adkins

SIMS – Terrance A. Arnold, Ciara Shianne Bullard, Caleb Kunce

SMITHTON – Jennifer E. Schmulbach

SPARTA – Zachary Adams, Amber M. Braun, Nathaniel Britt, Daniel Demond, Mathew Holdman

SPRINGERTON – Massie L. Balsover

CarlockThroughHatsW

SPRINGFIELD – Tanner Maskey

ST. LIBORY – Douglas Stroder

STEELEVILLE – Christopher R. Kiehna, Justine Desiree Knop, Allyce Michelle Moll, Rachel Elizabeth Wilson

SWANSEA – Brian Harvey

TAMAROA – Raven D. Alvis, Noé Andrade, Megan Bagley, Lindsay Carns, Robert Tyler Cooper, Jena Lynn Elder, Jeremiah Stephen Ellison, Emily Green, Ryan Harris, Carrie L. Hendershott, Joseph D. Hendershott, Taylor Johnson, Dylan M. Lee, Alan Mydler   , Collin M. Pulke, Carol Lynn Rheinecker, Erica Dawn Rulevish, Brianna M. Sanders, Haley Szczepanski, Audrey Warren

TEXICO – Caitlin LeeAnn Bullock, Jordan Luke Hoffman, Corey Simmons

THOMPSONVILLE – Maleissa Anne Baney, Charlene Boyd, Chelsey Lynn Bundy, Kayla Follmer, Brady German, Cecily Ann Heusner, Austin Kerley, Austin Michael Kessler, David K. Payne, Kenzie Nichole Rizor, Kyle J. Shimkus, Kenise Rashelle Smith, Damien Sky Wilburn

ULLIN – Kayla Elizabeth Reagan

VALIER – Sophi Rai Johnson, Bailee Lynn Jones, Jamie Jones, Courtney D. Smith

VIENNA – Casey Rehberg

WalkingOutCeremony2W

WALNUT HILL – Nathan A. Edwards

WALTONVILLE – Taylor Dianne Dilliner, Jerrica Haley, Ethan S. Jones, Braden Kitowski, Morgan E. Massie, Tylor D. McGehee, Hailee Newbury, Ryan V. Stewart

WAYNE CITY – Shelby Collins, Keegan M. Haile, Caleb Johnson, Tiffany Mangers, Jacob Rubenacker, Eric Schumm, Esther Smith, Sherri Smith

WEST CITY – Amanda Frankart

WEST FRANKFORT – Alexa L. Beavers, John Fenton Bowers, Shannon Browning, Jared Lee Eastwood, Garrett Karoski, Makenzie Kondoudis, Brittany Nicole Long, Alexis Rae Newell, Charles Saunders, Amber Marie Sloan, Kailee Spears, Adam Wiggins, Bryce Timothy Wiley, Kathryn Nichole Wise

WHITTINGTON – Dakota J. Head, Tabitha Hopkins, Noah Jones, Nathan Scott MacDonald, Jennifer Young

WOODLAWN – Hayden Baker, Jennifer Reneé Carroll, Dustin Chesnek, Ryann French, Nathan Eddie Liszewski, Shelby Louise Mitchell, Justin Todd Peper, Ryan Richardson, Elizabeth A. Riley, Nicholas Wade Youngs

XENIA – Morgan Luttrell

ZEIGLER – Breanna Renee Davis, Bailey Schimpf

GraduationPanorama1M


Search RLC News Articles

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
blackboard
foundation